New Hampshire Statutes
§ 7:33 — Election; Temporary Vacancies
New Hampshire § 7:33
Title ITHE STATE AND ITS GOVERNMENT
Ch. 7ATTORNEYS GENERAL, DIRECTOR OF CHARITABLE TRUSTS, AND COUNTY ATTORNEYS
SubdivisionCounty Attorneys
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 7:33 (2026).
There shall be a county attorney for each county, who shall be a member of the New Hampshire bar, elected biennially by the voters of the county; provided that, at the 2022 state general election, and at each subsequent state general election, the county attorney for Rockingham county shall be chosen in the county by the voters for a 4-year term; and, provided that, at the 2024 state general election, and at each subsequent state general election, the county attorney for Coos county shall be chosen in the county by the voters for a 4-year term. If the county attorney is absent at any term of court or unable to discharge the duties of the office, the superior court, acting as a body, shall appoint a county attorney, who shall be a member of the New Hampshire bar, for the time being and allo