New Hampshire Statutes
§ 651:20 — Incarceration Under Suspended Sentence
New Hampshire·Title LXII CRIMINAL CODE·Ch. 651 SENTENCES·Subdivision Discretionary Sentences
I. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, except as provided in subparagraphs (a), (b), and (c), the sentence to imprisonment of any person may be suspended by the sentencing court at the time of imposition of the sentence or at any time thereafter in response to a petition to suspend sentence which is timely brought in accordance with the limitations set forth below in subparagraphs (a), (b), and (c).
(a)Any person sentenced to state prison for a minimum term of 6 years or more shall not bring a petition to suspend sentence until such person is within 12 months of serving 2/3 of the minimum sentence, and not more frequently than every 3 years thereafter. Any person sentenced to state prison for a minimum term of less than 6 years shall not bring a petition to suspend sentence until