New Hampshire Statutes
§ 651:11-a — Duration of Committal Orders
New Hampshire·Title LXII CRIMINAL CODE·Ch. 651 SENTENCES·Subdivision Insane Persons
I. Orders of committal to the secure psychiatric unit made pursuant to this chapter shall be valid for 5 years. For the order to be renewed, another judicial hearing must be held. At the renewal hearing, when the court is satisfied by clear and convincing evidence that the person suffers from a mental disorder and that it would be dangerous for him to go at large, the court shall renew the order of committal. II. Without otherwise limiting the discretion of the court, a court shall find it would be dangerous for a person to go at large if:
(a)He has been found not guilty by reason of insanity of a crime; and
(b)The physical act or acts constituting the crime of which the person was found not guilty by reason of insanity caused death or serious bodily injury as defined in RSA 625:11, VI,