New Hampshire Statutes
§ 651:2 — Sentences and Limitations
New Hampshire·Title LXII CRIMINAL CODE·Ch. 651 SENTENCES·Subdivision General Provisions
I. A person convicted of a felony or a Class A misdemeanor may be sentenced to imprisonment, probation, conditional or unconditional discharge, or a fine. II. If a sentence of imprisonment is imposed, the court shall fix the maximum thereof which is not to exceed:
(a)Fifteen years for a class A felony,
(b)Seven years for a class B felony,
(c)One year for a class A misdemeanor,
(d)Life imprisonment for murder in the second degree, and, in the case of a felony only, a minimum which is not to exceed 1/2 of the maximum, or if the maximum is life imprisonment, such minimum term as the court may order. II-a. A person convicted of murder in the first degree shall be sentenced as provided in RSA 630:1-a. II-b. A person convicted of a second or subsequent offense for the felonious use of a fire