New Hampshire Statutes
§ 631:6 — Failure to Report Injuries
I. Except as provided in paragraph II, a person is guilty of a misdemeanor if, having knowingly treated or assisted another for a gunshot wound or for any other injury he believes to have been caused by a criminal act, he fails immediately to notify a law enforcement official of all the information he possesses concerning the injury. II. A person who has rendered treatment or assistance is excepted from the reporting provisions of paragraph I if the person seeking or receiving treatment or other assistance:
(a)is 18 years of age or older, (b) has been a victim of a sexual assault offense or abuse as defined in RSA 173-B:1, and (c) objects to the release of any information to law enforcement officials. This exception shall not apply if the sexual assault or abuse victim is also being treat