New Hampshire Statutes
§ 631:4 — Criminal Threatening
New Hampshire § 631:4
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 631:4 (2026).
I. A person is guilty of criminal threatening when:
(a)By physical conduct, the person purposely places or attempts to place another in fear of imminent bodily injury or physical contact; or
(b)The person places any object or graffiti on the property of another with a purpose to coerce or terrorize any person; or
(c)The person threatens to commit any crime against the property of another with a purpose to coerce or terrorize any person; or
(d)The person threatens to commit any crime against the person of another with a purpose to terrorize any person; or
(e)The person threatens to commit any crime of violence, or threatens the delivery or use of a biological or chemical substance, with a purpose to cause evacuation of a building, place of assembly, facility of public transportation or