New Hampshire Statutes
§ 625:9 — Classification of Crimes
New Hampshire·Title LXII CRIMINAL CODE·Ch. 625 PRELIMINARY
I. The provisions of this section govern the classification of every offense, whether defined within this code or by any other statute. II. Every offense is either a felony, misdemeanor or violation.
(a)Felonies and misdemeanors are crimes.
(b)A violation does not constitute a crime and conviction of a violation shall not give rise to any disability or legal disadvantage based on conviction of a criminal offense. III. A felony is murder or a crime so designated by statute within or outside this code or a crime defined by statute outside of this code where the maximum penalty provided is imprisonment in excess of one year; provided, however, that a crime defined by statute outside of this code is a felony when committed by a corporation or an unincorporated association if the maximum fine