New Hampshire Statutes
§ 625:8 — Limitations
New Hampshire § 625:8
Title LXIICRIMINAL CODE
Ch. 625PRELIMINARY
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 625:8 (2026).
I. Except as otherwise provided in this section, prosecutions are subject to the following periods of limitations:
(a)For a class A felony, 6 years;
(b)For a class B felony, 6 years;
(c)For a misdemeanor, one year;
(d)For a violation, 3 months.
(e)For an offense defined by RSA 282-A, 6 years.
(f)For an offense defined in RSA 638:1, III-a, 2 years. II. Murder may be prosecuted at any time. II-a. [Repealed.] III. If the period prescribed in paragraph I has expired, a prosecution may nevertheless be commenced:
(a)Within one year after its discovery by an aggrieved party or by a person who has a duty to represent such person and who is himself not a party to the offense for a theft where possession of the property was lawfully obtained and subsequently misappropriated or for any offense