New Hampshire Statutes
§ 508:4-e — Attorneys' Fees for Services
New Hampshire § 508:4-e
Title LIIACTIONS, PROCESS, AND SERVICE OF PROCESS
Ch. 508LIMITATION OF ACTIONS
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 508:4-e (2026).
I.Contingent fee agreements between attorney and client shall be governed by Rules of Professional Conduct, Rule 1.5 as it may be amended by the supreme court from time to time and by any other rules regarding fees which are adopted or amended by the court.
II.No attorney shall enter into such a contingent fee arrangement with his or her client without first advising the client of his or her right and affording the client an opportunity to retain the attorney under an arrangement whereby the attorney would be compensated on the basis of the reasonable value of his or her services.
III.All fees and costs for actions, resulting in settlement or judgment of $200,000 or more, shall be subject to approval by the court.