New Hampshire Statutes
§ 508:4-b — Damages From Construction
New Hampshire § 508:4-b
Title LIIACTIONS, PROCESS, AND SERVICE OF PROCESS
Ch. 508LIMITATION OF ACTIONS
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 508:4-b (2026).
I.Except as otherwise provided in this section, all actions to recover damages for injury to property, injury to the person, wrongful death or economic loss arising out of any deficiency in the creation of an improvement to real property, including without limitation the design, labor, materials, engineering, planning, surveying, construction, observation, supervision or inspection of that improvement, shall be brought within 8 years from the date of substantial completion of the improvement, and not thereafter.
II.The term "substantial completion" means that construction is sufficiently complete so that an improvement may be utilized by its owner or lawful possessor for the purposes intended. In the case of a phased project with more than one substantial completion date, the 8-year peri