New Hampshire Statutes
§ 4:44 — Hearing Prior to Confirmation of Judicial Appointment
New Hampshire § 4:44
Title ITHE STATE AND ITS GOVERNMENT
Ch. 4POWERS OF THE GOVERNOR AND COUNCIL IN CERTAIN CASES
SubdivisionMiscellaneous Provisions
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 4:44 (2026).
Prior to making any judicial appointment with the governor under the provisions of the constitution, the executive council shall hold a public hearing to allow any member of the public who so desires to offer testimony on the prospective judicial appointee. Notice of the hearing shall be provided at least 7 days prior to the date of the hearing in at least 2 newspapers of statewide circulation. Prior to making the judicial appointment, the executive council shall consider the testimony made at the public hearing.