New Hampshire Statutes
§ 4:45 — State of Emergency Declaration; Powers
New Hampshire § 4:45
Title ITHE STATE AND ITS GOVERNMENT
Ch. 4POWERS OF THE GOVERNOR AND COUNCIL IN CERTAIN CASES
SubdivisionMiscellaneous Provisions
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 4:45 (2026).
I.The governor shall have the power to declare a state of emergency, as defined in RSA 21- P:35, VIII, by executive order if the governor finds that a natural, technological, or man-made disaster of major proportions is imminent or has occurred within this state, and that the safety and welfare of the inhabitants of this state require an invocation of the provisions of this section. As soon as practicable, the governor shall notify the speaker of the house of representatives and the senate president of the impending issuance of emergency orders under this section and provide a description of such orders. The general court shall have the same power to declare a state of emergency by concurrent resolution of the house and senate. An executive order or concurrent resolution declaring a state