New Hampshire Statutes
§ 4:1 — Removal of Public Officials for Cause
New Hampshire § 4:1
Title ITHE STATE AND ITS GOVERNMENT
Ch. 4POWERS OF THE GOVERNOR AND COUNCIL IN CERTAIN CASES
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 4:1 (2026).
No state official who is not a classified employee shall be discharged or removed except for malfeasance, misfeasance, inefficiency in office, incapacity or unfitness to perform assigned duties, or for the good of the department, agency, or institution to which such official is assigned, according to the procedures set out in this section, unless otherwise provided by law.
I.The attorney general, the governor, any member of the executive council, or the appointing authority of such official, may petition the governor and council for the removal of such official setting forth the grounds and reasons therefor.
II.Upon receipt of a petition, the governor and council, by vote of 3 or more members of the executive council in concurrence with the governor shall accept the petition and schedule