New Hampshire Statutes
§ 265:60 — Basic Rule and Maximum Limits
New Hampshire § 265:60
Title XXIMOTOR VEHICLES
Ch. 265RULES OF THE ROAD
SubdivisionSpeed Limitations
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 265:60 (2026).
I.No person shall drive a vehicle on a way at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing. In every event speed shall be so controlled as may be necessary to avoid colliding with any person, vehicle, or other conveyance on or entering the way in compliance with legal requirements and the duty of all persons to use due care.
II.Where no hazard exists that requires lower speed for compliance with RSA 265:60, I, the speed of any vehicle not in excess of the limit specified in this section or established as hereinafter authorized shall be prima facie lawful, but any speed in excess of the limit specified in this section or established as hereinafter authorized shall be prima facie evidence that the sp