New Hampshire Statutes
§ 265:1-a — Sobriety Checkpoints
New Hampshire·Title XXI MOTOR VEHICLES·Ch. 265 RULES OF THE ROAD·Subdivision Obedience to and Effect of Traffic Laws
Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, no law enforcement officer or agency shall establish or conduct sobriety checkpoints for the purposes of enforcing the criminal laws of this state, unless such law enforcement officer or agency petitions the superior court and the court issues an order authorizing the sobriety checkpoint after determining that the sobriety checkpoint is warranted and the proposed method of stopping vehicles satisfies constitutional guarantees.