New Hampshire Statutes
§ 265:40 — Pedestrians Soliciting Rides or Business
New Hampshire § 265:40
Title XXIMOTOR VEHICLES
Ch. 265RULES OF THE ROAD
SubdivisionPedestrians' Rights and Duties
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 265:40 (2026).
I.No person shall stand on the travelled portion of a roadway for the purpose of soliciting a ride, employment, business or contributions from the occupant of any vehicle.
II.No person shall stand on or in proximity to the traveled portion of a street or way for the purpose of soliciting the watching or guarding of any vehicle while parked or about to be parked on a street or way.
III.It shall be lawful for any person to hitchhike or solicit a ride from the occupant of any vehicle upon any road or way, or limited access road and highway provided that the individual is not, when so doing, standing on the paved portion of the road or way.
IV.No person shall signal a moving vehicle or stop a vehicle on any public way in order to solicit or sell a ticket of admission to an entertainment or