New Hampshire Statutes
§ 265:4 — Disobeying an Officer
New Hampshire § 265:4
Title XXIMOTOR VEHICLES
Ch. 265RULES OF THE ROAD
SubdivisionObedience to and Effect of Traffic Laws
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 265:4 (2026).
I. No person, while driving or in charge of a vehicle, shall:
(a)Refuse, when requested by a law enforcement officer, to give his name, address, date of birth, and the name and address of the owner of such vehicle;
(b)Give a false name, date of birth, address, name and address of the owner of such vehicle, or any other false information to a law enforcement officer that would hinder the law enforcement officer from properly identifying the person in charge of such motor vehicle;
(c)Purposely neglect to stop when signaled to stop by any law enforcement officer who is in uniform or who displays his badge conspicuously on the outside of his outer coat or garment, or who signals such person to stop by means of any authorized audible or visual emergency warning signals; or otherwise willfull