New Hampshire Statutes
§ 265:122 — Protective Headgear
New Hampshire § 265:122
Title XXIMOTOR VEHICLES
Ch. 265RULES OF THE ROAD
SubdivisionSpecial Rules for Motorcycles
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 265:122 (2026).
I.No person less than 18 years of age may drive or ride upon a motorcycle or autocycle unless he or she wears protective headgear of a type approved by the director. Such headgear shall be equipped with either a neck or chin strap.
II.The director is hereby authorized and empowered to adopt rules pursuant to RSA 260:5 covering the types of protective headgear and the specifications therefor and to establish and maintain a list of approved headgear which meet established specifications.
III.If federal law is altered so that the mandatory wearing of protective headgear on motorcycles or autocycles by persons less than 18 years of age is not required as a condition to the receipt by the state of any federal funds, paragraphs I and II shall be void.
IV.Any motorcycle or autocycle operator