New Hampshire Statutes
§ 265:72 — Unattended Vehicle
New Hampshire § 265:72
Title XXIMOTOR VEHICLES
Ch. 265RULES OF THE ROAD
SubdivisionStopping, Standing or Parking
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 265:72 (2026).
I.No person driving or in charge of a vehicle shall permit it to stand unattended without first stopping the engine, locking the ignition, removing the key, and effectively setting the brake thereon and, when standing upon any grade, turning the front wheels to the curb or side of the way, unless such vehicle has been started by remote control car starter. This paragraph does not prohibit a person in charge of a vehicle from idling the vehicle unattended on his or her own property.
II.No person shall start a vehicle by remote control unless the doors of the vehicle are locked; the doors shall remain locked until the operator arrives at the vehicle.