New Hampshire Statutes
§ 265:31 — Stop Signs; Yield Signs
New Hampshire § 265:31
Title XXIMOTOR VEHICLES
Ch. 265RULES OF THE ROAD
SubdivisionOvertaking and Passing, Highway Markings, Right of Way
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 265:31 (2026).
I.Preferential right of way at an intersection may be indicated by stop signs or yield signs.
II.Except when directed to proceed by a police officer or traffic control signal, every driver of a vehicle approaching a stop intersection indicated by a stop sign shall stop before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection or, in the event there is no crosswalk, shall stop at a clearly marked stop line, but if none, then at a point nearest the intersecting roadway where the driver has a view of approaching traffic on the intersecting roadway before entering the intersection.
III.The driver of a vehicle approaching a yield sign if required for safety to stop shall stop before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection, or, in the event there is no crosswalk,