New Hampshire Statutes
§ 265:25 — Following Too Closely
New Hampshire § 265:25
Title XXIMOTOR VEHICLES
Ch. 265RULES OF THE ROAD
SubdivisionOvertaking and Passing, Highway Markings, Right of Way
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 265:25 (2026).
I.The driver of a vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the way.
II.The driver of any motor truck or vehicle drawing another vehicle when traveling upon a roadway outside of a business or residence district and which is following another motor truck or vehicle drawing another vehicle shall, whenever conditions permit, leave sufficient space so that an overtaking vehicle may enter and occupy such space without danger, except that this shall not prevent a motor truck or vehicle drawing another vehicle from overtaking and passing any like vehicle or other vehicle.
III.Vehicles being driven upon any roadway outside of a business or residence district in