New Hampshire Statutes
§ 230:80 — Liability of the Department of Transportation; Standard of Care
New Hampshire § 230:80
Title XXTRANSPORTATION
Ch. 230STATE HIGHWAYS
SubdivisionLiability of the Department of Transportation
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 230:80 (2026).
I. The department of transportation shall not be held liable for damages in an action to recover for personal injury or property damage arising out of its construction, maintenance, or repair of public highways and highway bridges unless such injury or damage was caused by an insufficiency, as defined by RSA 230:78, and:
(a)The department of transportation received a notice of such insufficiency as set forth in RSA 230:78, but failed to act as provided by RSA 230:79; or
(b)The commissioner of the department of transportation who is responsible for maintenance and repair of highways or highway bridges, had actual notice or knowledge of such insufficiency, by means other than notice pursuant to RSA 230:78 and was grossly negligent or exercised bad faith in responding or failing to respond