New Hampshire Statutes
§ 230:78 — Duty of the Department of Transportation After Notice of Insufficiency
New Hampshire § 230:78
Title XXTRANSPORTATION
Ch. 230STATE HIGHWAYS
SubdivisionLiability of the Department of Transportation
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 230:78 (2026).
I. Whenever any class I or class II highway or highway bridge in the state shall be insufficient, any person may give notice of such insufficiency to the department of transportation. The notice shall set forth in general terms the location of such highway or highway bridge, and the nature of such insufficiency. II. For purposes of this subdivision, a highway or bridge thereon shall be considered "insufficient" only if:
(a)It is not passable in any safe manner by those persons or vehicles permitted on such highway or bridge thereon; or
(b)There exists a safety hazard which is not reasonably discoverable or reasonably avoidable by a person who is traveling upon such highway or highway bridge at posted speeds in obedience to all posted regulations, and in a manner which is reasonable and p