New Hampshire Statutes
§ 207:3-d — Baiting
New Hampshire § 207:3-d
Title XVIIIFISH AND GAME
Ch. 207GENERAL PROVISIONS AS TO FISH AND GAME
SubdivisionDefinitions, Inclusions, Methods of Taking, Etc.
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 207:3-d (2026).
I.The executive director shall adopt rules, pursuant to RSA 541-A, relative to the opening and closing of the season for the practice of baiting for coyote, furbearing animals, game birds, or game animals with the exception of gray squirrel.
II.No person shall engage in the act of baiting on the property of another unless he has secured from the owner or occupant of the property upon which the bait is to be deposited a permit in writing, signed by the owner or occupant, and until he has filed a copy of the permit with the conservation officer in whose district the person plans to bait, together with a topographic map or copy thereof showing the specific location of the bait site.
III.Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, persons holding a valid trapping license who have compli