New Hampshire Statutes
§ 207:36-a — Use of Tree Stands, Observation Blinds, and Pit Blinds
New Hampshire § 207:36-a
Title XVIIIFISH AND GAME
Ch. 207GENERAL PROVISIONS AS TO FISH AND GAME
SubdivisionInjuring Property or Person
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 207:36-a (2026).
I.No person shall erect, build or use a tree stand or observation blind on land of another person that damages or destroys a tree by inserting into the tree any metallic, ceramic, or other object used as part of a ladder or observation deck, without express written permission from the property owner or designee.
II.No person shall erect, build or use a pit blind on land of another person without express written permission from the property owner or designee.
III.No person shall cut any tree in connection with any of the activities regulated under this section without the express written permission of the property owner or designee.
IV.Except for permissions granted by property owners in paragraphs V and VI of this section, the permittee shall carry such permit on his person while in th