New Hampshire Statutes
§ 207:3-a — Prohibition
New Hampshire § 207:3-a
Title XVIIIFISH AND GAME
Ch. 207GENERAL PROVISIONS AS TO FISH AND GAME
SubdivisionDefinitions, Inclusions, Methods of Taking, Etc.
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 207:3-a (2026).
It is unlawful for a person to discharge a firearm or a .22 caliber or larger air rifle when used for hunting purposes or to shoot with a bow and arrow or crossbow and bolt within 300 feet of a permanently occupied dwelling without permission of the owner or the occupant of the dwelling or from the owner of the land on which the person discharging the firearm or air rifle or shooting the bow and arrow or crossbow and bolt is situated. Whoever violates the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a violation if a natural person, or guilty of a misdemeanor if any other person.