Nebraska Statutes
§ 87-302 — Deceptive trade practices; enumerated
Nebraska § 87-302
Ch. 87Trade Practices
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 87-302 (2026).
(a)A person engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of his or her business, vocation, or occupation, he or she:
(1)Passes off goods or services as those of another;
(2)Causes likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding as to the source, sponsorship, approval, or certification of goods or services;
(3)Causes likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding as to affiliation, connection, or association with, or certification by, another;
(4)Uses deceptive representations or designations of geographic origin in connection with goods or services;
(5)Represents that goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities that they do not have or that a person has a sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation, or connectio