Nebraska Statutes
§ 84-914 — Contested cases; evidence; procedure; ex parte communications
Nebraska § 84-914
Ch. 84State Officers
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 84-914 (2026).
In contested cases:
(1)An agency may admit and give probative effect to evidence which possesses probative value commonly accepted by reasonably prudent persons in the conduct of their affairs and exclude incompetent, irrelevant, immaterial, and unduly repetitious evidence. An agency shall give effect to the rules of privilege recognized by law. Any party to a formal hearing before an agency, from which a decision may be appealed to the courts of this state, may request that the agency be bound by the rules of evidence applicable in district court by delivering to the agency at least three days prior to the holding of the hearing a written request therefor. Such request shall include the requesting party's agreement to be liable for the payment of costs incurred thereby and upon any appea