Nebraska Statutes
§ 84-1001 — Basic workweek; state officers; departments; hours required; exceptions; holidays; payment; rules and regulations
Nebraska § 84-1001
Ch. 84State Officers
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 84-1001 (2026).
(1)All state officers and heads of departments and their deputies, assistants, and employees, except permanent part-time employees, temporary employees, and members of any board or commission not required to render full-time service, shall render not less than forty hours of labor each week except any week in which a paid holiday may occur.
(2)Regular work by such employees shall not be performed on paid holidays, Saturdays, or Sundays except in case of an emergency or when otherwise ordered or deemed essential by the Governor.
(3)For purposes of this section, paid holidays shall include all of the days enumerated in section 25-2221 and all days declared by law or proclamation of the President or Governor to be holidays.
(4)All such holidays shall be paid holidays except as provided