Nebraska Statutes
§ 70-655 — Reasonable rates required; negotiated rates authorized; conditions
Nebraska § 70-655
Ch. 70Power Districts and Corporations
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 70-655 (2026).
(1)Except as otherwise provided in this section, the board of directors of any district organized under or subject to Chapter 70, article 6, shall have the power and be required to fix, establish, and collect adequate rates, tolls, rents, and other charges for electrical energy, water service, water storage, and for any and all other commodities, including ethanol and hydrogen, services, or facilities sold, furnished, or supplied by the district, which rates, tolls, rents, and charges shall be fair, reasonable, nondiscriminatory, and so adjusted as in a fair and equitable manner to confer upon and distribute among the users and consumers of commodities and services furnished or sold by the district the benefits of a successful and profitable operation and conduct of the business of the di