Nebraska Statutes
§ 70-1008 — Certified service areas; established; municipalities; newly annexed areas; acquisition of facilities and customers; procedure; waiver of right to acquire; joint planning
Nebraska § 70-1008
Ch. 70Power Districts and Corporations
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 70-1008 (2026).
In the absence of an agreement between the suppliers affected and notwithstanding the provisions of subdivisions (1) to (5) of section 70-1007 :
(1)Existing service areas presently designated by agreements and exhibits filed with and approved by the board, or previously ordered by the board, shall remain and be established as certified service areas.
(2)A municipally owned electric system, serving such municipality at retail, shall have the right, upon application to and approval by the board, to serve newly annexed areas of such municipality. Electric distribution facilities and customers of another supplier in such newly acquired certified service area may be acquired, in accordance with the procedure and criteria set forth in section 70-1010 , within a period of one year and payment