Nebraska Statutes
§ 70-1001 — Declaration of policy
Nebraska § 70-1001
Ch. 70Power Districts and Corporations
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 70-1001 (2026).
(1)In order to provide the citizens of the state with adequate and reliable electric service at as low overall cost as possible, consistent with sound business practices, it is the policy of this state to avoid and eliminate conflict and competition between public power districts, public power and irrigation districts, individual municipalities, registered groups of municipalities, electric membership associations, and cooperatives in furnishing electric energy to retail and wholesale customers, to avoid and eliminate the duplication of facilities and resources which result therefrom, and to facilitate the settlement of rate disputes between suppliers of electricity.
(2)It is also the policy of the state to prepare for an evolving retail electricity market if certain conditions are met w