Nebraska Statutes
§ 70-625 — Public power district; powers; restrictions
Nebraska § 70-625
Ch. 70Power Districts and Corporations
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 70-625 (2026).
(1)Subject to the limitations of the petition for its creation and all amendments to such petition, a public power district has all the usual powers of a corporation for public purposes and may purchase, hold, sell, and lease personal property and real property reasonably necessary for the conduct of its business. No district may sell household appliances at retail if the retail price of any such appliance exceeds fifty dollars, except that newly developed electrical appliances may be merchandised and sold during the period of time in which any such appliances are being introduced to the public. New models of existing appliances shall not be deemed to be newly developed appliances. An electrical appliance shall be considered to be in such introductory period of time until the particular t