Nebraska Statutes
§ 70-1010 — Modification of service areas; application; procedure; suppliers agreements; exception; transfer of customers and facilities; price; how computed; impairment of obligations prohibited
Nebraska § 70-1010
Ch. 70Power Districts and Corporations
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 70-1010 (2026).
(1)The board shall have authority upon application by a supplier at any time to modify service areas or customers to be served as previously established. The same procedures as to notice, hearing, and decision shall be followed as in the case of an original application. Suppliers shall have authority by agreement to change service areas or customers to be served with the approval of the board. This section shall not apply to agreements referred to in subsection (2) of section 70-1002 .
(2)In the event of a proposed transfer of customers and facilities from one supplier to another in accordance with this section or section 70-1008 or 70-1009 , the parties shall attempt to agree upon the value of the certified service area and distribution facilities and customers being transferred. If