Nebraska Statutes
§ 48-139 — Compensation; lump-sum settlement; submitted to Nebraska Workers' Compensation Court; procedure; filing of release; form; contents; payment; fees
Nebraska § 48-139
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-139 (2026).
* * *
to protect without regard to the wishes of the parties. Perry v. Huffman Auto. Co., 104 Neb. 211, 175 N.W. 1021 (1920). Commutation cannot be ordered except with consent of both parties, but court must ratify. Pierce v. Boyer-Van Kuran Lumber & Coal Co., 99 Neb. 321, 156 N.W. 509 (1916); Bailey v. United States Fidelity & Guaranty Co., 99 Neb. 109, 155 N.W. 237 (1915). 3. Release A verified release results in a full and complete discharge from all liability under the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Act but does not become effective until the Workers' Compensation Court files an order of dismissal with prejudice. Dragon v. Cheesecake Factory, 300 Neb. 548, 915 N.W.2d 418 (2018). By filing a release pursuant to the settlement procedures in subsection (3) of this section, a worker waives all rights under the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Act, including both the right to penalties and attorney fees under section 48-125 and the right to ask a judge of the compensation court to decide the parties' rights and obligations. Holdsworth v. Greenwood Farmers Co-op, 286 Neb. 49, 835 N.W.2d 30 (2013). The filing of a release pursuant to subsection (3) of this section does not deprive the Workers' Compensation Court of jurisdiction to hear further issues in a case. Holdsworth v. Greenwood Farmers Co-op, 286 Neb. 49, 835 N.W.2d 30 (2013). The filing of a release pursuant to subsection (3) of this section, not actual payment of the lump-sum settlement, effects a discharge from liability for the employer. Holdsworth v. Greenwood Farmers Co-op, 286 Neb. 49, 835 N.W.2d 30 (2013). There is no ambiguity in the statutorily required language for a release pursuant to subsection (3) of this section. Holdsworth v. Greenwood Farmers Co-op, 286 Neb. 49, 835 N.W.2d 30 (2013).