Nebraska Statutes
§ 43-295 — Juvenile court; continuing jurisdiction; exception
Nebraska § 43-295
Ch. 43Infants and Juveniles
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-295 (2026).
Except when the juvenile has been legally adopted, the jurisdiction of the court shall continue over any juvenile brought before the court or committed under the Nebraska Juvenile Code and the court shall have power to order a change in the custody or care of any such juvenile if at any time it is made to appear to the court that it would be for the best interests of the juvenile to make such change.