Nebraska Statutes
§ 43-258 — Preadjudication physical and mental evaluation; placement; restrictions; reports; costs
Nebraska § 43-258
Ch. 43Infants and Juveniles
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-258 (2026).
(1)Pending the adjudication of any case under the Nebraska Juvenile Code, the court may order the juvenile examined by a physician, surgeon, psychiatrist, duly authorized community mental health service program, or psychologist to aid the court in determining (a) a material allegation in the petition relating to the juvenile's physical or mental condition, (b) the juvenile's competence to participate in the proceedings, (c) the juvenile's responsibility for his or her acts, or (d) whether or not to provide emergency medical treatment.
(2)(a) Pending the adjudication of any case under the Nebraska Juvenile Code and after a showing of probable cause that the juvenile is within the court's jurisdiction, for the purposes of subsection (1) of this section, the court may order such juvenile to