Nebraska Statutes
§ 42-903 — Terms, defined
Nebraska § 42-903
Ch. 42Households and Families
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-903 (2026).
For purposes of the Protection from Domestic Abuse Act, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)Abuse means the occurrence of one or more of the following acts between family or household members:
(a)Attempting to cause or intentionally and knowingly causing bodily injury with or without a dangerous instrument;
(b)Placing, by means of credible threat, another person in fear of bodily injury. For purposes of this subdivision, credible threat means a verbal or written threat, including a threat performed through the use of an electronic communication device, or a threat implied by a pattern of conduct or a combination of verbal, written, or electronically communicated statements and conduct that is made by a person with the apparent ability to carry out the threat so as to cause the per