Nebraska Statutes
§ 42-742 — Contest of registration or enforcement
Nebraska § 42-742
Ch. 42Households and Families
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-742 (2026).
(a)A party contesting the validity or enforcement of a registered support order or seeking to vacate the registration has the burden of proving one or more of the following defenses:
(1)the issuing tribunal lacked personal jurisdiction over the contesting party;
(2)the order was obtained by fraud;
(3)the order has been vacated, suspended, or modified by a later order;
(4)the issuing tribunal has stayed the order pending appeal;
(5)there is a defense under the law of this state to the remedy sought;
(6)full or partial payment has been made;
(7)the statute of limitation under section 42-739 precludes enforcement of some or all of the alleged arrearages; or
(8)the alleged controlling order is not the controlling order.
(b)If a party presents evidence establishing a full or partial