Nebraska Statutes
§ 42-711 — Recognition of controlling child support order
Nebraska § 42-711
Ch. 42Households and Families
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-711 (2026).
(a)If a proceeding is brought under the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act and only one tribunal has issued a child support order, the order of that tribunal controls and must be recognized.
(b)If a proceeding is brought under the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act and two or more child support orders have been issued by tribunals of this state, another state, or a foreign country with regard to the same obligor and the same child, a tribunal of this state having personal jurisdiction over both the obligor and individual obligee shall apply the following rules and by order shall determine which order controls and must be recognized:
(1)If only one of the tribunals would have continuing, exclusive jurisdiction under the act, the order of that tribunal controls.
(2)If more than one