Nebraska Statutes
§ 42-705 — Basis for jurisdiction over nonresident
Nebraska § 42-705
Ch. 42Households and Families
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-705 (2026).
(a)In a proceeding to establish or enforce a support order or to determine parentage of a child, a tribunal of this state may exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident individual or the individual's guardian or conservator if:
(1)The individual is personally served with notice within this state;
(2)The individual submits to the jurisdiction of this state by consent in a record, by entering a general appearance, or by filing a responsive document having the effect of waiving any contest to personal jurisdiction;
(3)The individual resided with the child in this state;
(4)The individual resided in this state and provided prenatal expenses or support for the child;
(5)The child resides in this state as a result of the acts or directives of the individual;
(6)The individual engag