Nebraska Statutes
§ 42-378 — Nullity of marriage; procedure; costs
Nebraska § 42-378
Ch. 42Households and Families
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-378 (2026).
When the court finds that a party entered into the contract of marriage in good faith supposing the other to be capable of contracting, and the marriage is declared a nullity, such fact shall be entered in the decree and the court may order such innocent party compensated as in the case of dissolution of marriage, including an award for costs and attorney fees.