Nebraska Statutes
§ 42-377 — Legitimacy of children
Nebraska § 42-377
Ch. 42Households and Families
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-377 (2026).
Children born to the parties, or to either spouse, in a marriage relationship which may be dissolved or annulled pursuant to sections 42-347 to 42-381 shall be legitimate unless otherwise decreed by the court, and in every case the legitimacy of all children conceived before the commencement of the suit shall be presumed until the contrary is shown.