Nebraska Statutes
§ 42-371 — Judgments and orders;liens; release; subordination; procedure; time limitation on lien; security; attachment; priority
Nebraska § 42-371
Ch. 42Households and Families
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-371 (2026).
Under the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act and sections 42-347 to 42-381 , 43-290 , 43-512 to 43-512.10 , and 43-1401 to 43-1418 :
(1)All judgments and orders for payment of money shall be
liens, as in other actions, upon real property and any personal property registered
with any county office and may be enforced or collected by execution and the
means authorized for collection of money judgments;
(2)The judgment creditor
may execute a partial or total release of the judgment or a document subordinating
the lien of the judgment to any other lien, generally or on specific real
or personal property.
Release of a judgment for child support or spousal support or subordination of a lien of a judgment for child support or spousal support may, if all such payments are current an