Nebraska Statutes
§ 42-369 — Support or alimony; presumption; items includable; payments; disbursement; enforcement; health care coverage
Nebraska § 42-369
Ch. 42Households and Families
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-369 (2026).
(1)All orders, decrees, or judgments for temporary or permanent support payments, including child, spousal, or medical support, and all orders, decrees, or judgments for alimony or modification of support payments or alimony shall direct the payment of such sums to be made commencing on the first day of each month for the use of the persons for whom the support payments or alimony have been awarded. Such payments shall be made to the clerk of the district court (a) when the order, decree, or judgment is for spousal support, alimony, or maintenance support and the order, decree, or judgment does not also provide for child support, and (b) when the payment constitutes child care or day care expenses, unless payments under subdivision (1)(a) or (1)(b) of this section are ordered to be made d