Nebraska Statutes
§ 42-367 — Temporary allowance; costs; payment
Nebraska § 42-367
Ch. 42Households and Families
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-367 (2026).
In every action for dissolution of marriage or legal separation, the court may require the husband to pay any sum necessary to enable the wife to maintain the action during its pendency. When dissolution of marriage or a legal separation is decreed, the court may decree costs against either party and award execution for the same, or it may direct such costs to be paid out of any property sequestered, or in the power of the court, or in the hands of a receiver.