Nebraska Statutes
§ 42-361.01 — Legal separation; findings
Nebraska § 42-361.01
Ch. 42Households and Families
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-361.01 (2026).
In a legal separation proceeding:
(1)If both of the parties state under oath or affirmation that they shall thereafter
live separate and apart, or one of the parties so states and the other does
not deny it, the court, after hearing, shall make a finding whether the legal
separation should be granted and if so may enter a decree of legal separation;
(2)If one of the parties has denied under oath or affirmation that they will
thereafter live separate and apart, the court shall, after hearing, consider
all relevant factors, including the circumstances that gave rise to the filing
of the complaint and the prospect of reconciliation, and shall make a finding
whether the legal separation should be granted and if so may enter a decree
of legal separation; or
(3)Sixty days or more after perfec