Nebraska Statutes
§ 42-361 — Marriage irretrievably broken; findings; decree issued without hearing; when
Nebraska § 42-361
Ch. 42Households and Families
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-361 (2026).
(1)If both of the parties state under oath or affirmation that the marriage is irretrievably broken, or one of the parties so states and the other does not deny it, the court, after hearing, shall make a finding whether the marriage is irretrievably broken.
(2)If one of the parties has denied under oath or affirmation that the marriage is irretrievably broken, the court shall consider all relevant factors, including the circumstances that gave rise to the filing of the complaint and the prospect of reconciliation, and shall make a finding whether the marriage is irretrievably broken.
(3)Sixty days or more after perfection of service of process, the court may enter a decree of dissolution without a hearing if:
(a)Both parties waive the requirement of the hearing and the court has suffic