Nebraska Statutes
§ 42-357 — Temporary and ex parte orders; violation; penalty
Nebraska § 42-357
Ch. 42Households and Families
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-357 (2026).
The court may order either party to pay to the clerk of the district court or to the State Disbursement Unit, as provided in section 42-369 , a sum of money for the temporary support and maintenance of the other party and minor children if any are affected by the action and to enable such party to prosecute or defend the action. The court may make such order after service of process and claim for temporary allowances is made in the complaint or by motion by the plaintiff or by the defendant in a responsive pleading; but no such order shall be entered before three days after notice of hearing has been served on the other party or notice waived. During the pendency of any proceeding under sections 42-347 to 42-381 after the complaint is filed, upon application of either party and if the