Nebraska Statutes
§ 42-348 — Proceedings; where brought; transfer of proceedings; orders; how treated
Nebraska § 42-348
Ch. 42Households and Families
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-348 (2026).
All proceedings under sections 42-347 to 42-381 shall be brought in the district court of the county in which one of the parties resides. Proceedings may be transferred to a separate juvenile court or county court sitting as a juvenile court which has acquired jurisdiction pursuant to section 43-2,113 . Certified copies of orders filed with the clerk of the court pursuant to such section shall be treated in the same manner as similar orders issued by the court.